Exclude to Extend: Municipalities Should Withdraw Trails from Transportation Uses to Extend Recreational Immunity Protection
[…] Whether one is engaged in a recreational activity is a question of law.[13] As explained in Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g), “recreational activity” means “any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure.”[14] The statute enumerates thirty-two specific outdoor activities in the definition of “recreational activity,” and includes a final category of “any other outdoor sport, game or educational activity.”[15] A municipal governing body is entitled to protection by Wis.